Why Florida residents choose a personal representative
[…] Why Florida residents choose a personal representative
Anyone who lives in Florida or owns property in Florida should use their will to select a personal representative. The personal representative appointed in your will is called the executor. Female appointments are called executrixes. You should speak with the person you choose while you’re healthy to be sure they want to manage your estate when you die.
The personal representative is the person who handles the financial parts of your estate.
Florida Statute Section 733.602 provides that the:
“personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees.” The personal representative has a duty to follow the terms of your will and Florida law in accordance with the directions set forth in your will and the best interests of the estate.